Categories

Greatmats 6th Annual National Dance Instructor of the Year Contest

Want to honor a dance instructor for his/her outstanding achievements, unique style or humanitarian efforts, etc.? Then nominate him/her for the Annual National Dance Instructor of the Year Award, sponsored by Greatmats. The award, part of Greatmats National Award Series, is designed to recognize dance instructors who have made a difference in the lives of their clients and community through the virtues of service, integrity and quality.

Learn more about Greatmats National Award Series.

How to Nominate:

To nominate a dance instructor for this award email the following information to brett@greatmats.com or visit our contest page and fill out the online submission form before Oct. 26, 2020. Nominators will not be identified.

  1. Dance Instructor's Name
  2. Name and Location of the Dance Studio (Must be located in the USA)
  3. A brief description of why you are nominating this instructor, including how he/she meets the criteria of high-level service, integrity and quality
  4. A photo and/or video of the Instructor

How the winner is chosen:

  1. Voting will take place for the 6th Annual Greatmats National Dance Instructor of the Year Award Nov. 2-16, 2020. The two dance instructors with the most votes will be named grand prize finalists.
  2. From that point, Greatmats will interview the finalists and choose the grand prize winner.

Voting Options/Instructions:

Visit Greatmats voting gallery ballot page during the voting period to vote for this year's National Dance Instructor of the Year. Click the vote button next to the photo of the Dance Instructor you'd like to win.
Feel free to share the ballot with friends and family and encourage them to vote.

Prizes

Grand Prize:
  1. $250 in Greatmats Products for the Studio
  2. National Dance Instructor of the Year Certificate
  1. Runner Up: $150 in Greatmats Products
  2. Third Prize: $100 in Greatmats Products
  3. 4th-10th Place: $50 Greatmats Coupon toward purchases of $200 or more
    1. National Award Series History

      More than 97,000 votes have been cast over the first 5 years of the contest, which is part of Greatmats Annual National Award Series. The Greatmats Award Series is designed to recognize instructors, trainers and coaches, who have had a positive impact in their communities and the lives of their students.

      Greatmats is a national dance flooring leader based in Milltown, Wisconsin, since 1999. Identified as one of the top 3,000 fastest growing companies in the USA three times since 2008, Greatmats gives back to its local community by donating 5% of its annual profits to local non-profit organizations. It also supports green initiatives through the use of solar energy at its Wisconsin headquarters and by offering a large variety of products made from recycled and renewable resources.

      View all of Greatmats' dance flooring at http://www.greatmats.com/dance-flooring.php

      All media submissions, including text, photos and videos become property of Greatmats.

      Read about previous winners of the award:

      2015 National Dance Instructor of the Year - Rosanne Vavasis
      2016 National Dance Instructor of the Year - John Culbertson
      2017 National Dance Instructors of the Year - Heidi Sulminski & Heather Gerardi
      2018 National Dance Instructor of the Year - Marlee Ramirez-Santana
      2019 National Dance Instructor of the Year - Marrianne Brash-Rieg

      ---------------------

      Past National Dance Instructor of the Year Nominees

      Alabama

      Crystal Sizemore - Center Stage Dance Studio - Enterprise (2018)
      Alison Woodward - Crazy About Dance - Anniston (2017)
      Jenny Lespi - Dream Makers Dance - Columbiana (2016)

      Arizona

      Vicki Lopez - Desert West Dance - Goodyear (2019)
      Katie Wilson - Cactus Dance - Glendale (2019)
      Danielle Cicogna - Diamond Dance Works - Anthem (2018)

      California

      Nicole Ceccarelli-Core - Tip Tap Toe Performing Arts - Benicia (2019)

      Colorado

      Erick Chase - Aspen Santa Fe Ballet - Aspen (2019)
      Patricia Hoffman - Colorado Ballet Society - Colorado Springs (2017)

      Connecticut

      Sharon Whalen - Dance Amore - Enfield (2019)
      Deb Shligersky - Dance Amore - Enfield (2018)

      Delaware

      Amanda Pollard - Delaware State University/Danceworks Dance Studio of Delaware - Dover/Newscastle (2017)

      Florida

      Marlee Ramirez-Santana - Encore Dance Theatre - Sunrise (2018)
      Tara Foxworth - Oceanway School of Dance and Performing Arts - Jacksonville (2017)
      Grace Badillo - Dancing with Grace Productions - Tampa (2016)
      John Culbertson - Dance Attack, Miami (2016)
      Rosanne Vavasis - Gotta Dance - Hudson (2015)
      Heather Walts - Just Dance Academy - Tarpon Springs (2015)

      Georgia

      Heather Hardin Englemen - Stars of Grace - Chatsworth (2018)
      Shannon Purcell - Rhythm Academy Dance Company - Toccoa (2016)

      Idaho

      Andrea Williams-Rhodes - The Spot Dance Studio - Nampa (2019)
      Gina Underwood - The Dance Factory - Pocatello & Idaho Falls (2018)

      Illinois

      Kimberly Bartoszewski - Stardom Dance Academy - Bloomingdale (2019)
      Kimmie Knott - Project Dance Company - Macomb (2018)
      Brandy Berkely - Brandy's Mystical Inspiration - Peoria (2015)

      Indiana

      Kari Neuhauser - Dance Elite - Kokomo (2019)
      Yvette Walts - THR!VE - Evansville (2018)
      Jim Kochert - Talent Factory Arts and Dance - Lebanon (2018)
      Lori South - Creative Dance N' - South Bend (2018)
      Stephanie Pairitz - Epic Dance Studios - Elkhart (2017)

      Kentucky

      Heather Fortier - LA Petite School of Dance - Louisville (2018)
      Allie Blau - Studio Dee - Fort Wright (2017)
      Amber Bryant - AB Training Facility - Somerset (2017)

      Louisiana

      Ketti Voisin - Inspired 2 Dance Performing Arts Center - Houma (2018)
      Elizabeth Warshauer - Articulate Motions Dance Academy - New Orleans (2017)

      Maryland

      Kassandra Serafini - Wiley H. Bates Middle School - Annapolis (2017)

      Massachusetts

      Lauren Murphy - In Sync Center of the Arts - Quincy (2019)
      Holli Faria - Studio Life Performing Arts - Fall River (2018)
      Lori Beccia-Gorgone - Dance On Dance Center - Hudson (2018)
      Ariel Lask - Limelight Dance Center - Ware (2018)
      Maria Zullo - Miss Maria's School of Dance - Watertown (2018)
      Heidi Sulminski and Heather Gerardi - H&H Dance Academy - Millbury (2017)
      Terri Fortin - Terri's School of Dance - Abington (2016)

      Michigan

      Michelle Marzejon - Michelle's Academy of Dance and Performing Arts - Hartland (2018)

      Minnesota

      Laura Perez - Just For Kix - Spring Valley (2017)

      Missouri

      Rachel Bodi - Devine Performing Arts and Ballet 314 - St. Louis (2019)
      Tiffany Pleus - Elite Performing Arts - Jefferson City (2018)
      Jennifer Story - Gateway Dance Conservatory - St. Louis (2018)
      Christi Leonard - Dance Academy - Carl Junction (2015)
      Heather McNew - Evolution Arts and Athletics - Rogersville (2015)

      Nevada

      Gina Davis - Western Nevada Performing Arts Center - Carson City (2018)

      New Jersey

      Nancy Dixon - Dixon's Dance Academy - Vineland (2018)
      Elaine Russell - Russells Dance and Baton Studio - Wildwood (2018)

      New Mexico

      Sarah Gonzales - Keshet Dance and Center for the Arts - Albuquerque (2019)

      New York

      Juliana Stagliano - Studio D Dance Center - North Massapequa (2019)
      Sharon Mitchell - Mitchell Dance Company - Pine Bush (2019)
      Maria Ruffato - The 716 Dance Lab - Lancaster (2018)

      North Carolina

      Alyssa Hudgins - Riverwalk Youth Ballet - Jacksonville (2018)
      Bonita Simpson - Bonita's School of Ballet - Monroe (2018, 2017)
      Miranda Evans - Elite Dance Studio of the Performing Arts - Rocky Mount (2015)

      Ohio

      Molly McFarland - Sidney Dance Company - Sidney (2019)
      Julie Marks - Dance Etc. - Milford, Ohio (2018)

      Oklahoma

      Christi Leaonard - Dance Academy - Miami (2015)

      Oregon

      Mikayln Haney - The Lotus Studio - Salem (2018)
      Mandy Conforth - South Lane Ballet Academy - Cottage Grove (2017)

      Pennsyvlania

      Marianne Brash-Rieg - Twirl Time Studio - Pittsburgh (2019)
      Kaitlyn Hallinan - The Studio on Fifth - Altoona (2019)
      Hunter McCadden - Adrenaline Dance of York - York (2019)
      Bethany VanSickle - Adrenaline Dance of York - York (2019)
      Kait Filipelli - Adrenaline Dance of York - York (2019)
      Odin Jones - Adrenaline Dance of York - York (2019)
      Danielle O'Brien - 3D Dance - Northampton (2019)
      Danielle Lykens - Star Performance Dance Academy - Duncansville (2018)
      Leandra Maley - Crimson Academy for the Performing Arts - Saint Clair (2018)
      Lea Wolfe - Pocono Academy of Dance - Sciota (2018)
      Danielle Fritz O'Brien - 3d Dance Studio - Northampton (2017)
      Alice Mount - Adrenaline Dance of York - York (2017, 2019)
      Danielle Hughes - Scranton Dance Center, Wilkes University Conservatory, Marywood University - Scranton (2015)
      Karl Barbee - NA - Moscow (2015)

      South Carolina

      Julie Martin - Julie's Fancy Feet Dance Academy - York (2018)

      Tennessee

      Jordan Grace Melton/Lozoya - Roots Dance Academy - Brentwood (2019)
      Michelle Burlingame - Burlingame Studios of Dance - Hermitage (2019)
      Ashlie Wells - Center Stage Dance Company - Winchester (2017)

      Texas

      Les Jordan - North Central Ballet - Keller (2019)
      Diana McCormack - The Wilson County School of Ballet - Floresville (2018)
      Jennifer Lumpkins - Turning Pointe Dance Center - Meridian (2018)
      Kristen Nicolaisen - Balance Dance Studios - Austin, TX (2015)

      Utah

      Ashley Hess - Utah Dance Academy - Ogden (2019)
      Marci Rasch - Eim Dance Company - Nephi (2019)
      Nick Bloxsom-Carter - NBC Dance - Provo (2018)

      Virginia

      Pam Turner - Richmond Dance Center - Richmond (2019)
      Krystal Klem - Melinas Dancing Garden - Lorton (2019)
      Christine (Tina) Singer - Amyclae Dance - Stafford (2015)

      West Virginia

      Corinthia Rilko - Lil Jammaz Hip Hop Company - Morgantown (2018)

      Wisconsin

      JoJean Retrum - Monona Academy of Dance - Madison (2017)
      Maeghan Johnson - Neenah-Menasha YMCA - Neenah (2017)
      Anne Marie Abderholden - Valley Academy for the Arts - Neenah (2017)
      Alicia Knopps - Diamond School of Dance - Eau Claire (2017)


      ---------------------








For more on this topic please review our Dance Flooring product page.